Awards

We are proud of our creative achievements in art and design, where our students are widely recognised for their creative talents and innovative design skills.

Our strong reputation and continued student success in national competitions evidences our ability to deliver an exceptional education.

Below you can find prestigious awards won by Bucks students in different industry areas, as well as nominations and commendations.

D&AD New Blood Awards

D&AD awards logoYELLOW PENCIL 

- 2017 The Army category: Tommy Lai

GRAPHITE PENCIL

- 2017 Mubi category: Ellis King and Maxwell Gibson
- 2014 Brief Category: Harriet Ronn and John Ogunmuyiwa
- 2013 Unilever brief category: Harriet Ronn, Ben Martin and, Alessandro Perri
- 2013 Unilever brief category: Hannah Williamson and Joanne Boyle
- 2012 Microsoft brief category: Sarah Hardcastle and Elliott Shiels
- 2012 RAB Radio brief category: Kristiane Buckett and Sarah Knight

WOODEN PENCIL

- 2014 National Trust Brief category: Micheal Phillips and Alex Dew

ONES TO WATCH

- 2017: Sam Milburn and Kinga Wawzyniak
- 2017: Ellis King and Maxwell Gibson

PREVIOUS YEARS

- 2009 Grazia category: Jess Davis (2nd prize)
- 2009 Design Council category: Linda Weitgasser and Alexandra Sattlekker (Commendation)
- 2008 Breakthrough Breast Cancer category:Linda Weitgasser and Alexandra Sattlekker (Commendation)
- 2008 Clear Channel category: Adam Claridge and Adam Ronan (Commendation)
- 2008 Graphic Design category: Ted Baker (Commendation)
- 2007 Ford brief: Mauro Rodriguez and Leander Thom (1st prize)
- 2007 Sign Online category: Mark Campion and Adam Collins (1st prize) ; Nick Shay and Anja Muller (2nd prize)
- 2007 Ikea category: Sarah Bamford and Olivia Chevenix-Trench (2nd prize)
- 2007 Teen Road Safety category: Robin Warman (Commendation)
- 2007 Photography category: Holly Belton (Commendation)


Young Creative Network awards logoYoung Creative Network awards


2016

- Walkers category (Commendation): Chloe Stephenson and Charlie Pendarves
- FeelGood drinks category (Commendation): Joe Shields and Max Parker-Smith
- Walkers category (Commendation): Marc Reed and Ellis Dagnall
- Independence Day category (Commendation)Miriam Patience and Holly Paddon

2013

- Heinz category (Commendation): Francesca Lidbury and John Lilley

2012

- Heinz category (Commendation): Carina Maggar and Elly Fenlon



GRT/DMA awards 

DMA awards 20142016

- Chloe Stephenson and Charlie Pendarves (2nd prize)
- Lucy Green and Jamie Davies (3rd prize)

2015

- Gina Ramsden and Freya Harrison (1st prize)
- Kerry Conelly and Megan Wyatt (2nd prize)
- Grace Payne and Lo Ho (3rd prize)

2014

- Sophia Johnson and Sophia Szilady (1st prize)
- Katherine Hudson (3rd prize)


FASHIONCLASHFashionclash logo

FASHIONCLASH connects talent, various disciplines, cultures and a broad audience through fashion events.

Our 2017 graduate Adam Bystrzycki was selected to showcase his final collection at the 2017 fashion show in Maastricht.

RSA Student Design Awards

Will Dover: RSA commendation for ‘Project Rural’. Outcome:  INSITOR farm monitor app. The app intends to make a difference to farmers’ working lives and help to modernise the processes by which agriculture in the UK operates.

James Washington: RSA commendation for ‘Make the sharing economy more fair’.Outcome: A brand and implementation for a new kind of trade union which the public could engage with in via a community initiative to address common issues and goals.

YCN Student Awards - Winner 2016 for Pan Macmillan brief

YCN awards logoBethany Vukomanovic received a  commendation for her ‘Alice In Wonderland’ brief outcome, a mixture of illustration and photography that blurred the lines between dreams and reality.

Milan Malidinov received a commendation for his ‘Gap’brief outcome, creating a campaign and an honest aesthetic. He documented what was happening around him as a student using a Canon AE1 film camera, to evoke the Gap’s classic vintage American style. The campaign conveys that you make the clothes stand out and not the other way around.

Janine Stone Young Interior Designer AwardJanine Stone awards logo

Interior and Spatial Design student Ben Rose found himself shortlisted in the top ten when he entered the inaugural Janine Stone Young Interior Designer Award.

Out of hundreds of submissions, his selected design ‘Belvedere reading room with a view of Victoria Crater, Mars’ drew much comment at the competition exhibition preview at the Horse Hospital Club in Covent Garden, London.

Space-pod Awardspace-pod logo

Tim Matthews was presented in 2016 with the Space-pod prize for Interior and Spatial Design. Our students gain invaluable work experience with the company, with some of them progressing to full-time employment.

Pewter LivePewter live logo

The Worshipful Company of Pewterers is a 600-year-old traditional guild, promoting the design and sale of traditional and contemporary pewter products in the UK. Pewter Live is an annual European Design Competition for pewter and is organised by the Company in order to promote the use of pewter in modern products.

Our Product Design students have successfully achieved numerous awards at Pewter Live over the years:

  • At Pewter Live 2018 our second-year BA Product Design students won five prizes: George Folkard was awarded The ABPC Commercial Prize and highly commended for his Guggenheim Museum inspired paperweight; Sean West was awarded Joint first prize under the Decorative Arts category for his tessellating snowflake coasters; Aaron Mitchell was awarded Joint first prize under the Decorative Arts category for his functional double USB memory stick combining pewter, walnut and a magnetic closure; and Joshua Broadhurst was awarded second prize for his mahogany with pewter inlay.
  • Andrea Gomez De La Vara was awarded first prize for her pewter and wood wall hooks, Dominic Smyth was awarded second prize for his wooden bowl with poured pewter inserts in 2017 competition.
  • Grant Forsyth was highly commended at Pewter Live for his pewter Moon bowl on wooden stand in 2016.
  • Claire Hughes’ ‘Jewellery for the Christmas Tree’ was one of three Commended Prizes won by Bucks Product Design students at Pewter Live 2013.
  • Elise Head won first prize in the ‘Interior, Architectural and Furniture’ category of Pewter Live 2013 for her design of a Herb Container.
Contemporary British SilversmithsContemporary British Silversmiths logo

Contemporary British Silversmiths is the leading association for contemporary silver in the United Kingdom.

Loucinda Nims won 2015 Contemporary British Silversmiths Award for her body of work.

Rebecca Price’s Store and Pour Jars was selected for the Design Council’s  ‘Ones to Watch’ 2014.

New Designers

Loucinda Nims won Arts & Crafts Award 2015 for her body of 3D work.New Designers logo

Institution of Engineering Designers (IED)
Emily Blake won the Award of Excellence 2017 from the Institution of Engineering Designers (IED) for her design project on a cot that helps to prevent sudden infant death.
Bradford Textile SocietyBradford Textile Society logo

Clothworkers Foundation Award K1

  • 2017: 2nd place Lucy Minty. Commendation Szilvia Burrows.
  • 2016: Commendation Georgia Cleeves and Francine Horsfield.
  • 2015: 1st prize Monisha Hussain. Commendation Phoebe Edwards.

Clothworkers Foundation Award U1

  • 2017,  2nd place Lia Marques. Commendation Sophie Orde.
  • 2016: 2nd prize Zeba Safdar.
  • 2015: Commendation Erin Parfitt.

Clothworkers Foundation Award P3

  • 2016 1st prize Abbie Loveridge.
Worshipful Company of Framework Knitters

Szilvia Burrows awarded £2500 for excellence in knitted textiles.

NADFAS logoNADFAS awards

Buckinghamshire New University participated in NADFAS awards in 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017. Szilvia Burrows won the Student award in 2016.

Textprint

Emma Kendall won Textprint 2016 at Premiere Vision, Paris and was also selected for AVA Cad Cam training.

Hand & Lock logoHand & Lock Embroidery Prize
  • Lottie Grierson was shortlisted for the Student category in 2016.
  • Sophie Carr won the Student category in 2011.
Eastpack artist studio

Organised in collaboration with Arts Thread, the design competition is open to students and recent graduates of fashion and textile design from around the world. Bucks' student Zeba Safdar won this competition in 2016.

Burberry student competition

Monisha Hussian was shortlisted for the National British Fashion Council Burberry student competition in 2016.